Guy’s Log 2018
[…] The practical implication is that even if a parent does not get substantially more relief than offered in the settlement, he or she could still obtain attorney fees incurred subsequent to the settlement offer based on their having had sufficient reason to reject the school’s offer.

Section 300.510.   This section explains that any settlement agreement reached  after a due process hearing has been requested (or during the hearing) is enforceable by state or federal district courts. It does not address attorney fees.  For that we need to look at Section 300.517.   This section explicitly states:

Attorneys’ fees may not be awarded relating to any meeting of the IEP Team unless the meeting is convened as a result of an administrative proceeding or judicial action, or at the discretion of the State, for a mediation described in § 300.506.

(iii) A meeting conducted pursuant to § 300.510 shall not be considered –

(A) A meeting convened as a result of an administrative hearing or judicial action; or

(B) An administrative hearing or judicial action for purposes of this section.

These rules were paraphrased in the Third Circuit’s decision . . . which also noted (correctly) that attorney fees were not addressed in Section 510.